Privacy Policy


ThinkingStorm and its tutors are committed to ensuring the privacy and safety of all of our students. We will make every effort to ensure that your use on our site and in our classrooms is secure. All of your personal information on our site will be secured with private logins and passwords and SSL encryption technology. Activities may be recorded and monitored for quality and safety purposes.


How We Use Your Personal Information

We want our students to have best experience possible and our tutors to provide outstanding instruction. In order to meet these goals, here are some of the things that your information will be used to:

  • Build student learning profiles so our tutors can understand the strengths and weakness, grade levels, and specific needs of our students.
  • Record tutoring interactions so that we can review them, share them with students upon request, and use them to improve our tutoring practices.
  • Respond to your customer service needs.
  • Complete your registration, review your account, and provide billing support.
  • Forward you information about our services.
  • Request your feedback so we can make your experience better.

We will NEVER

  • Sell your personal information to anyone.
  • Send you newsletters or promotional mail or email if you ask us not to.

Our Tutors and Their Affiliates

Whether our tutors are full-time employees of ThinkingStorm, part-time contractors, or employees of our partner companies, you can trust that they will protect your privacy. All of our tutors sign agreements to protect your privacy and follow our Privacy and Safety Policy.


Control Your Personal Information

You can visit the Your Profile section of our website anytime to see personal information we have collected about you. You can change this information at any time. You can also tell us if you want to receive promotional information from us.

If you speak with us over the telephone, you can trust that our conversations will be private and privileged; we will only share this information with your expressed consent.

If you are under age 13, a law called the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) says that we must have a parent’s permission before we may collect and use your Personal Information. We will need this permission before we are able to create an account for you or provide you with any tutoring.

Note to parents of children under the age of 13: You are welcome to call us at (877) 889-5996 to review any identifiable information we have collected about your child. If you desire, you may request that we delete this information and/or specify that we collect no more of your child's information. Please note that we will need to verify the identity of anyone requesting information about a child to ensure that the person is in fact the child's parent or legal guardian, and that a request for us to delete all personal information about a child requires us to cancel the child's tutoring account.

We Share Your Personal Information With Those Who Pay For Your Account If your parents and/or your school pay for/subsidize the cost of your tutoring, we may share your Personal Information with them at their request. This includes the content of your tutoring interactions (transcripts) and any written comments you leave in post-session surveys.

Note to students over the age of 18: By law, students over the age of 18 do not have to share any information with their parent(s)/guardian or school without authorization. However, ThinkingStorm will consider the use of our services as an authorization to release such information to the financier of the account. If students over the age of 18 would like to specifically deny ThinkingStorm this authorization, please contact our corporate office at (877)889-5996 to do so.

We May Share Your Personal Information For Safety Reasons If we have any reason to believe that disclosing your Personal Identification is required by law, or is otherwise reasonable to protect someone from possible injury, we may do so.


Cookies

Cookies are files that your Web browser puts on your computer when you visit a website. We use cookies to tell us how often you go to our site, and which pages you visit. The cookie itself does not have personal information in it, so no one except ThinkingStorm can identify you from this cookie. Sometimes we use files from other companies (called third-party cookies) to help us see where people go on our website, to improve our services. Third-party cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, and the third party can not identify you or contact you.


Links to Other Sites

Sometimes, we link to other sites. ThinkingStorm does not make these sites, and cannot be held responsible for any content posted on other websites. However, we will only link to sites which, at the time the link is created, are appropriate to our students and relevant to our common goals.


Terms of Service


General Terms of the Agreement

Welcome to ThinkingStorm.com (“the Website”), operated by Georgetown Learning Centers, Inc., a Virginia corporation. The Website is intended for education and information purposes.

By accessing and using the Website and its services (the “Service”) you are agreeing to be legally bound by these Terms of Use, which set forth the terms and govern your use of the Website. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms of Use, you are not authorized to use this Website.


Warranty Disclaimer

THE COMPANY CONTENT, THE WEBSITE, THE SERVICES AND EACH PORTION THEREOF ARE PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT POSSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO THE SITE, THE COMPANY CONTENT, THE SERVICES AND EACH PORTION THEREOF, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR OTHER VIOLATION OF RIGHTS. WE DO NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE, VALIDITY, ACCURACY, OR RELIABILITY OF, OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF, OR OTHERWISE RESPECTING, THE COMPANY CONTENT, THE WEBSITE, THE SERVICES, EACH PORTION THEREOF OR ANY THIRD PARTY SITES.


Limitation of Liability

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE, SHALL WE OR THIRD PARTIES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOSS OF DATA OR PROFIT, ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THE USE, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE COMPANY CONTENT, THE WEBSITE, THE SERVICES OR ANY PORTION THEREOF, EVEN IF WE OR OUR AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IF YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, THE COMPANY CONTENT, THE SERVICES OR ANY PORTION THEREOF RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION OF EQUIPMENT OR DATE, YOU ASSUME ANY COSTS THEREOF. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. NEITHER WE, NOR THIRD PARTIES WARRANT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE INFORMATION, TEXT, GRAPHICS, LINKS OR OTHER ITEMS CONTAINED IN THE COMPANY CONTENT, THE WEBSITE, THE SERVICES OR ANY PORTION THEREOF OR IN ANY REPORTS OF VERIFICATION SERVICES. YOU AGREE NOT TO HOLD US (OR OUR AGENTS, EMPLOYEES OR INSTRUCTORS) LIABLE FOR ANY INSTRUCTION, ADVICE OR SERVICES DELIVERED WHICH ORIGINATED THROUGH THE WEBSITE, THROUGH ANY VERIFICATION SERVICE OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE COMPANY CONTENT, THE SERVICES OR ANY PORTION THEREOF. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR DISPUTES, CLAIMS, LOSSES, INJURIES, OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND THAT MIGHT ARISE OUT OF OR RELATE TO CONDUCT OF INSTRUCTORS OR USERS.


Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless us, and our affiliates, officers, directors, agents, partners, employees, licensors, representatives and third party providers (including our affiliates' respective officers, directors, agents, partners, employees, licensors, representatives, and third party providers), from and against all losses, expenses, damages, costs, claims and demands, including reasonable attorney's fees and related costs and expenses, due to or arising out of any Submitted Content you submit, post to, email, or otherwise transmit to us or through the Services, your use of the Services, the Company Content or any portion thereof, your connection to the Services, or your breach of these Terms. We reserve the right, at our own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, and in such case, you agree to fully cooperate with such defense and in asserting any available defenses.


Modification of Services

We may add, change or eliminate features, pricing, nomenclature and other aspects of the Services and make other changes at any time and these Terms will continue to apply to the Services as modified. We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Website or the Services (or any part thereof) with or without notice. You agree that we will not be liable to you or to any third party for any such modification, suspension, or discontinuance of the Website or the Services.


Your Obligations

You agree to use this Website only for lawful purposes. Any conduct by you that, in our sole discretion, restricts, inhibits, or interferes with the ability of any other user to enjoy this Website will not be tolerated, including by means of hacking or defacing any portion of this Website, or by engaging in spamming, flooding, or other disruptive activities. You are strictly prohibited from communicating on or through this Website any unlawful, harmful, offensive, threatening, abusive, libelous, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, fraudulent, sexually explicit, racially, ethnically, or otherwise objectionable material of any sort, including, but not limited to, any material that encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any applicable local, state, national, or international law. We reserve the right to terminate or suspend your access to and use of this Website, or parts of this Website, without notice, if we believe, in our sole discretion, that it is in violation of any applicable law or it is harmful to our interests or the interests, including intellectual property or other rights, of another user or other third party partners, affiliates, sponsors, providers, licensors, or merchants.

You agree to provide true, accurate, current, and complete information about yourself when registering with our Website. It is your responsibility to maintain and promptly update this account information to keep it true, accurate, current, and complete. If you provide any information that is fraudulent, untrue, inaccurate, incomplete, or not current, or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is fraudulent, untrue, inaccurate, incomplete, or not current, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account without notice and to refuse any and all current and future use of this Website. Because any termination of your access to the Website may be effected without prior notice, you acknowledge and agree that we may immediately deactivate or delete your account and all related information and files in your account and bar any further access to such files or this Website. Furthermore, you agree that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any termination of your access to your account or this Website.

When you create an account, you may be asked to supply your name, a User ID and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and account and are fully responsible for all activities that occur in connection with your password or account. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of either your password or account or any other breach of security. You further agree that you will not permit others, including those whose accounts have been terminated, to access this Website using your account or User ID. You grant ThinkingStorm.com and all other persons or entities involved in the operation of the Website the right to transmit, monitor, retrieve, store, and use your information in connection with the operation of the Website. ThinkingStorm.com cannot and does not assume any responsibility or liability for any information you submit, or your or third parties use or misuse of information transmitted or received using the Website. To learn more about how we protect the privacy of the personal information in your account, please visit our Privacy Policy.


Links

The Website may contain hyperlinks to web sites operated by persons other than the Website. You agree not to hold the Website responsible for the content or operation of such web sites. A hyperlink from the Website to another web site does not imply or mean that the Website endorses the content on that web site or the operator or operations of that site. You are solely responsible for determining the extent to which you may use any content at any other web sites to which you might link from the Website.


Termination

We may terminate these Terms by providing the other with notice of such termination, which shall be effective immediately upon delivery of such notice to the other party. We may terminate these Terms immediately without notice for any breach by you of these Terms or any of our applicable policies, as posted on the site from time to time. Furthermore, we may terminate these Terms without notice to you by terminating your rights to use the site or the Services for any reason or no reason. In the event of termination or expiration of these Terms, the following sections of these Terms shall survive: all provisions regarding ownership of intellectual property, disclaimer of warranties and limitations of liability, the provisions of this section which, by their nature apply after termination, and the General provisions below.


General

These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement and understanding between you and ThinkingStorm.com with respect to use of the Website, superseding all prior or contemporaneous communications and/or proposals. These Terms and Conditions also are severable, and in the event any provision is determined to be invalid or unenforceable, such invalidity or unenforceability shall not in any way affect the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions. ThinkingStorm.com reserves the right to make changes to these Terms and Conditions immediately by posting the changed Terms and Conditions in this location. By continuing to use the Website, you are agreeing to all changes made by ThinkingStorm.com. A printed version of these Terms and Conditions shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to use of the Website to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.


Applicable Law

By visiting ThinkingStorm.com, you agree that the laws of the state of the Commonwealth of Virginia, United States of America, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and the Website or its associates.